English (The Skin)
hyperpigmentation [correct]
DEF: The process of coloration produced in the body by excessive amounts of pigments.
CONT: Generalized hyperpigmentation. Diffuse brown hyperpigmentation is a feature of Addison's disease with accentuation of the pigment in body folds(palmar creases), pressure points(knuckles, elbows), and gingival mucous membrane.
French (Appareil cutané)
hyperpigmentation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Excès de pigments dans les tissus.
CONT: Hyperpigmentation par accumulation, trouble de la répartition d'un pigment normal.
Spanish (Piel)
hiperpigmentación [correct, feminine noun]