English (Mammals)
collared lemming [correct]; Arctic lemming
CONT: The collared lemming, which shows a greater adaptation to the arctic environment than any other rodent, occurs on the most northerly tip of Greenland. It has the typically chunky lemming form : its eyes are moderately large and bright; its ears conch, which is vestigial, is hidden in the body fur; it has a mere stub of a tail. Its feet are much broader than those of the brown lemming and are more heavily furred on the soles.
OBS: A mammal of the family Muridae.
French (Mammifères)
lemming variable [correct, masculine noun]; lemming à collerette [correct, masculine noun, France]; lemming des neiges [correct, masculine noun]; lemming à collier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans l'extrême nord de l'Ancien et du Nouveau Monde (la limite méridionale étant respectivement la Sibérie septentrionale et le Labrador), on rencontre le Lemming à collerette ou Lemming des neiges (Dicrostonyx torquatus), animal pourvu d'une épaisse toison et pratiquement dépourvu d'oreilles externes et de queue. Cet animal est remarquable, en outre, par l'accroissement de taille saisonnier des griffes des deux orteils médians de ses larges pattes antérieures, couvertes de poil dru.
OBS: Mammifère de la famille des Muridés.