English (Cheese and Dairy Products; Pastries)
gulab jamun [correct]; gulabjamun [correct]
DEF: A popular Indian sweet dish comprised of fried milk balls in a sweet syrup flavoured with cardamom seeds and rosewater or saffron.
CONT: Shaped round or cylindrical, gulabjamun is golden to dark brown in color and has a soft to firm body and smooth texture. It is soaked in thick sugar syrup. In 1858, it attracted the fancy of Lady Canning, the first Vicereine of India, after whom a variety was "created" in her honor, named Ledikeni.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie; Pâtisserie)
gulab jamun [correct, masculine noun]; gulabjamun [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Spécialité indienne, composée de boules à base de farine de blé et de fromage frites dans l'huile puis mises à mariner dans un sirop de sucre.