English (Antique Ceramics (Museums and Heritage))
brown china [correct]; Rockingham ware [correct]
DEF: Earthenware made c. 1796 at Rockingham(Swinton, Yorkshire). The body is a hard, white earthenware covered with a fine brown mottled glaze, the ware having been dipped and fired three times. The glaze probably contained iron as well as manganese....
OBS: The designation "china" has led to its being erroneously considered to be porcelain.
French (Céramique ancienne (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
céramique de type Rockingham [correct, feminine noun]