English (Animal Pests (Crops); Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
carrot cyst nematode [correct]; carrot root nematode [correct, see observation, obsolete]
OBS: Heterodera carotae (Jones), described in England for the first time in 1950
OBS: Heteroderidae. Cyst nematodes, highly specific, attacking members of but few genera in a given plant family, partially endoparasitic, quite sedentary, attached to root by neck only. The female is lemon-shaped to globoid, white, yellow, or brown, 0. 5 to 0. 75 mm. Eggs are deposited or retained in body of mother, whose leathery wall forms a true cyst. Eggs remain alive for years in cysts, which are spread by wind or in soil around nonhost plants.
French (Animaux nuisibles aux cultures; Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
nématode à kyste de la carotte [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Nématode de la carotte. Heterodera carotae (Jones). Ce nématode produit des kystes en forme de citron. Il provoque le dépérissement des cultures de carottes atteintes: le feuillage est chétif, rougeâtre, les radicelles sont anormalement développées et nombreuses.
OBS: Décrit pour la première fois en Angleterre en 1950.