English (Ecology (General); Hydrology and Hydrography)
oligotrophic [correct, adjective, standardized]
DEF: Descriptive of a body of water which is low in nutrients and characterized by high transparency, a high concentration of oxygen in the upper layer, a small number of aquatic organisms and bottom deposits which are usually coloured in shades of brown and contain only small amounts of organic matter.
OBS: oligotrophic: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
oligotrophe [correct, adjective, standardized]
DEF: Qualificatif se rapportant à une masse d'eau pauvre en matières nutritives et caractérisée par une grande transparence, une importante teneur en oxygène dans sa couche supérieure, un petit nombre d'organismes aquatiques et des sédiments généralement colorés de teintes brunes contenant peu de matières organiques.
OBS: oligotrophe : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades); Hidrología e hidrografía)
oligotrófico [correct, adjective]
DEF: Calificativo referido a un cuerpo de agua baja en nutrientes, caracterizada por una gran transparencia, una elevada concentración de oxígeno en la capa superior, un pequeño número de organismos acuáticos y sedimentos generalmente coloreados en tonos pardos que contienen sólo pequeñas cantidades de material orgánico.