English (Breadmaking; Food Industries)
brown bread [correct]
CONT: Brown bread is a general term given to those breads produced from the many whole-meal, wheat-meal, germ-meal and malted-meal flours produced by the commercial flour millers. These breads are very popular and are produced in a variety of open pan, sandwich and cob shapes.
French (Boulangerie; Industrie de l'alimentation)
pain brun [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Bain brun : appellation générale réservée aux pains obtenus des nombreuses variétés de farines grossières, de farines de blé entier, de farines de germe de blé et de farines de blé malté que produisent les meuneries. Ces pains sont fort populaires et on les produit sous diverses formes : en moule ouvert, en sandwich et en boulot.