English (Genetics)
gender-specific fading down proteins; GFD proteins
OBS: New breed of turkey... contains a genetic mutation which suppresses the genetic effect of the white gene in the poult, but not in the adult. Newly hatched poults of GFD parentage have gender-specific colored down. Male poults have black down, female poults, brown down. This color difference facilitates rapid, accurate separation of poults by gender.
French (Génétique)
protéines responsables de la disparition de la couleur spécifique au sexe [feminine noun]
OBS: Source(s) : Brevet.