English (Botany)
Cereus peruvianus [Latin]
OBS: Columnar cactus native to South America. This is the best-known species. It has five-to eight-ribbed blue-bloomed columns. Sharp brown thorns grow in groups of seven or eight; the center thorn grows to 2 cm. Mature plants may produce large flowers... red outside and white inside.
French (Botanique)
cactus cierge [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Grande espèce columnaire, ramifiée de 3 à 5 m de hauteur [...] de teinte verte à vert bleuâtre, souvent appelée «cierge» en culture intérieure. (Originaire d'Amérique du Sud) 5 à 8 côtes séparées par une profond rainure [...] aiguillons radiaux brun d'environ 1 cm [...] floraison nocturne en été.