English (Botany)
red horse-chestnut [correct]; red horse chestnut [correct]
DEF: Ornamental flowering tree 10 to 15 m high; large compound leaves of 3 to 7 leathery green leaflets 8-15 cm long, with prominent rigs and serrate margins; in April-May a mature tree bears hundreds of 20 cm plumes of soft pink to red flowers, in center a yellow eye; brown prickly fruit 4 cm dia.
OBS: Tropical tree (Midwestern U.S.)
OBS: A tree of the family Hippocastanaceae.
French (Botanique)
marronnier rouge [correct, masculine noun]; marronnier à fleurs rouges [correct, masculine noun]; marronnier à fleurs roses [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Arbre de la famille des Hippocastanacées.
Spanish (Botánica)
castaño índico rojo [correct, masculine noun]