English (Classification of Coal)
high-ash brown coal [correct]; high ash brown coal; high-ash lignite
OBS: Brown coal, with its high ash and water content, and high volatility, has internationally been considered low-quality coal, difficult to produce gas by normal means.
French (Classification des charbons)
lignite à haute teneur en cendres [correct, feminine noun]; lignite à haute teneur en cendre [feminine noun]
OBS: Conférence mondiale de l'énergie - 1958