English (Classification of Coal)
soft coal [correct]
OBS: Outside the U. S., the term is sometimes used for brown coal and/or lignite, or for any coal with a calorific value of 5 700 kcal/kg(10, 260 BTU/lb) or less on a moist, mineral-matter-free basis.
OBS: As opposed to "hard coal."
French (Classification des charbons)
houille tendre [feminine noun]; charbon tendre et brillant [masculine noun]