English (Solid Fossil Fuels; Paleontology)
melanchym [correct]; melanchyme [correct]
DEF: A complex humic substance separated into two factions by alcohol: insoluble melanellite and soluble rochlederite.
OBS: [This substance] is found in the brown coal of Bohemia.
French (Combustibles fossiles solides; Paléontologie)
mélanchyme [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variété de résine fossile.