English (Horse Husbandry; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
birth coat [correct]
CONT: The foal' s birth coat is charcoal grey, but will become dark brown when he sheds his "foal fur" later in the summer.
CONT: The foal is shedding - the hair of her birth coat is being replaced by a new coat (the darker areas) which will thicken as winter approaches.
French (Élevage des chevaux; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
pelage à la naissance [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Cría de ganado caballar; Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
pelaje de nacimiento [correct, masculine noun]