English (Horse Husbandry; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
dun [correct]
DEF: A horse having a dark skin with a pale biscuit-coloured coat, brown and dark points with a dorsal stripe.
OBS: points: ... mane, tail and bottom of legs.
OBS: The English term "Isabella" seems to be closer in colour to "Palomonino" than to its French cognate "Isabelle."
French (Élevage des chevaux; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
isabelle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] cheval de robe aux poils dorés avec une queue et une crinière noire.
OBS: On note parfois la présence d'une raie de mulet et les jambes, si elle ne présentent pas de marques blanches, sont généralement plus foncées.