English (Mammals)
pudu [correct]; Pudu pudu [Latin]
DEF: A small, hollow-toothed deer of the genus Pudu, native to the South American Andes, having a dark brown or grey coat, a small head and spiked antlers.
French (Mammifères)
poudou [correct, masculine noun]; Pudu pudu [Latin]
DEF: Cerf qui vit sur le versant occidental des Andes, du Pérou à la Patagonie, et qui est muni de deux minuscules pointes non ramifiées. Genre Pudu, famille des cervidés, tribu des odocoileinés.