English (Silviculture; Wood Industries)
dry rot [correct]; water-conducting rot [correct, United States]
DEF: Properly, a brown cubical rot caused by specialized "Basidiomycete fungi" able to conduct water(via rhizomorpha) to wood, particularly softwoods, otherwise too dry to be attacked.
French (Sylviculture; Industrie du bois)
pourriture sèche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans les tissus parenchymateux, [...] on voit [...] se développer des "pourritures molles" si les processus sont assez rapides, des "pourritures sèches" si le développement du parasite reste lent et localisé.
Spanish (Silvicultura; Industria maderera)
pudrición seca [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pudrición ocasionada por la invasión de hongos.