English (Plant Diseases)
brown cubical butt rot [correct]; Schweinitzii butt rot
CONT: Brown cubical butt rot is caused by Phaeolus(Polyporus) schweinitzii, often called the velvet-top fungus. This fungus causes extensive butt rot in infected trees. It is common in old-growth trees, particularly those with fire scars. It can also cause a tree-killing root rot in young trees. Hosts : Douglas-fir, pines, spruces, larch.
French (Maladies des plantes)
carie brune cubique du pied [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Maladie causée par le champignon Phaeolus schweinitzii qui s'attaque à plusieurs espèces de conifères (sapin baumier, épinette blanche, épinette noire, mélèze, Douglas taxifolié).