English (Golf)
brown dust green [see observation, noun]; diamond dust brown [see observation, noun]
OBS: Where a hot climate does not favour grassy golf courses, brown dust "greens" or diamond dust "browns" can be found instead of close-cut grass greens, and plain earth fairways, even well groomed, remain rather rough for golfers to play on.
CONT: Although courses have brown dust "greens" and rough fairways, on can practise one’s shots. The city course has diamond dust browns and rather rough fairways. (Ghana).
French (Golf)
vert de poussière brune compacte [proposal, masculine noun, Canada]; brun de poudre égrisée [masculine noun]; green de poussière brune compacte [proposal, masculine noun, France]
OBS: Là où le climat ne permet pas les terrains de golf gazonnés, les verts sont faits d'une poussière brune compacte ou d'égrisé(e) (poudre de diamant), et les allées sont tant bien que mal aménagées à partir du sol que l'on retrouve sur place.
CONT: Bien que le terrain du club de golf municipal ait des «verts» de poussière brune compacte et des allées particulièrement difficiles, il est tout de même possible d'y améliorer sa technique.