English (Mineralogy; Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Pigments and Colours (Arts))
sienna [correct]; sienna earth
DEF: A brownish orange-yellow clay colored by iron and manganese oxides; used as a pigment.
DEF: Iron-bearing earth pigment that is brownish yellow naturally but when roasted becomes orange red or reddish brown.
French (Minéralogie; Peintures et vernis (Industries); Pigments et couleurs (Arts))
hypoxanthite [correct, feminine noun]; terre de Sienne [correct, feminine noun]; terre de Sienne naturelle [feminine noun, standardized]; terre de sienne [feminine noun]
DEF: Oxyde naturel de fer ou ocre [...]
OBS: terre de Sienne naturelle : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Mineralogía; Pinturas y barnices (Industrias); Pigmentos y colores (Artes))
tierra de Siena [correct, feminine noun]; tierra de siena [feminine noun]; hipoxantita [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] pigmentos minerales de colores ocre claro o pardo, constituidos por arcillas teñidas por óxidos de hierro, entre las cuales destacan la tierra de Siena y la tierra de sombra, que deben su color al peróxido de hierro hidratado.