English (Birds)
little owl [correct, see observation]; northern little owl [correct, see observation]
DEF: A small squat owl common in Europe and having a flattened head and face, dark brown parts streaked with dark brown.
OBS: A bird of the family Strigidae.
OBS: In English scientific usage, all elements of names of bird species require capital letters except for hyphenated adjectives where the second word is not capitalized, for example, Black-crowned Night Heron.
French (Oiseaux)
chevêche d'Athéna [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]; chouette chevêche [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Oiseau de la famille des Strigidés.
OBS: chevêche d'Athéna : nom français uniformisé par la Commission internationale des noms français des oiseaux.
OBS: En français, les noms des espèces d'oiseaux acquièrent une valeur de nom propre; tous les substantifs génériques de même que tous les qualificatifs spécifiques qui précèdent le substantif générique doivent prendre la majuscule, par exemple : Pétrel minime, Petit Butor.