English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
mislaid goods [correct, plural]
CONT: To intentionally place an article down and then go away, forgetting it, is not in the eyes of the law a losing of it, nor is the subsequent discoverer of such an article the finder thereof. Such articles constitute "mislaid goods" which are in the custody of the proprietor of the "locus in quo" and not of the one who discovers.(Brown, 2nd ed., p. 38)
OBS: mislaid goods: term used in the plural in this context.
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
objets égarés [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
OBS: objets égarés : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: objets égarés : terme utilisé au pluriel dans ce contexte.