English (Various Metal Ores)
yellow to brown ore [correct]; SCIF ore [correct]
CONT: Yellow to brown ore, referred to as "SCIF" ore, was derived from silicate-carbonate iron-formation lithofacies and is composed mainly of goethite or hydrous iron oxide minerals and dark brown martite. It is earthy to ochreous and has a high proportion of clay-size particles.
French (Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
minerai jaune à brun [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le minerai jaune à brun est dérivé de lithofaciès silicatés-carbonatés de la formation de fer; il est composé principalement de goethite ou de minéraux d'oxydes de fer hydratés et de martite brun foncé. Il est terreux à ocreux et contient une forte proportion de particules de la taille des argiles.