English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
constructive delivery [correct]
CONT: When the thing is incapable of manual delivery, or where the situation of the parties or the circumstances of the case will not admit of it, it may be symbolic or constructive. In spite of the common use of the adjectives symbolic and constructive in the alternative, it should be noticed that there is a significant distinction between them, which the courts will, when the decision of the case requires it, not be loath to make. A delivery is constructive, when in place of actual manual transfer the donor delivers to the donee the means of obtaining possession and control of the subject matter, or in some other manner relinquishes to the donee power and dominion over it.(Brown, 3rd ed., 1975, p. 92).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
délivrance fictive [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: délivrance fictive : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).