English (Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
mussel meat [correct]
CONT: Mussel meat is creamy white if male, or an apricot to orange if female. Color does not affect quality. Mussels are popular when steamed, grilled, baked, stewed or sautéed. Mussel shells may be blue, black or brown.
CONT: Mussel meat is rich in protein, and has much less fat, many more mineral nutrients and a quarter of the calories of beef.
French (Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
chair de moule [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une portion de 100 g (3,5 oz) de chair de moule fournit 23 p. 100 de l'apport quotidien recommandé de vitamine C et 37 p. 100 de fer.