English (Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Food Preservation and Canning)
shiokara [correct]
DEF: Fermented fish product made from squid or guts of skipjack; also other species; brown, salty viscous paste made by fermenting the raw material with salts in containers for up to a month; product packed in glass or plastic containers; e. g. Katsuo-Shiokara(skipjack viscera), Ika-Shiokara(viscera and meat slices of squid), Kaki-Shiokara(oyster meat and viscera), Uni-Shiokara(ovary of sea urchin).
French (Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
shiokara [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit de poisson fermenté fait avec du calmar ou des viscères de listao; pâte visqueuse, brune et salée, obtenue par fermentation de la matière première avec du sel pendant environ un mois; le produit est mis en récipients de verre ou de plastique; ex. : Katsuo-Shiokara (avec des viscères de thonine), Ika-Shiokara (viscères et tranches de calmar), Kaki-Shi-Okara (viscères et chair d'huîtres, Uni-Shiokara (ovaire d'oursins).
OBS: Produit du Japon.