English (Culinary Techniques; Recipes)
ragoût de pattes [correct]
OBS: ragoût: French Cookery, a highly seasoned stew of meat or fish, with or without vegetables.
OBS: Ragoût : One of the oldest known dishes, in which the simple use of meat with condiments is suggestive of the cooking of ancient Greece and Rome. The word ragoût is derived from the French word ragoûter., which means to re-awaken the taste. A white or brown spicy stew, it may be made with meat, fowl or fish, with or without vegetables. Navarin(which see) is the classic French version.
French (Techniques culinaires; Recettes de cuisine)
ragoût de pattes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [jarret] Partie servant à faire le ragoût de pattes québécois.
OBS: recette de la cuisine québécoise.
OBS: ragoût : Préparation culinaire à base de viande, de volaille, de gibier, de poisson ou de légumes (...) Le mot «ragoût» date de 1642 (...) Le verbe «ragoûter» signifiait "remettre en appétit"