English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
brown mechanical pulp [correct, standardized]; brown mechanical woodpulp
DEF: Mechanical pulp made from steamed or boiled wood.
OBS: The term "brown mechanical pulp" has been standardized by ISO.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
pâte mécanique brune [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pâte mécanique obtenue à partir de bois étuvé ou bouilli.
OBS: Le terme "pâte mécanique brune" a été normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.