English (Popular Music)
folk and roots music [correct]
CONT: As an excellent interpreter of folk and roots music, [Allison Brown] treads the thin lines between folk, pop, and country with a diverse repertoire of both traditional and original songs.
French (Musique populaire)
musique folk et roots [feminine noun]
CONT: Dranouter, terrain du festival Au cœur des collines vertes s'installe chaque année le plus grand festival de musique folk et roots d'Europe.