English (Spices and Condiments)
de-heated mustard
OBS: The brassica mustard is hulled and then heated in order to inactivate the enzyme. The brown de-heated whole seed is sent through the mill to make the exhausted ground mustard seed, in which there is hardly no flavour left. It is used as a binder in sauce, for example.
OBS: Information given by the Alberta Industrial Mustard Company.
French (Épices et condiments)
moutarde affadie
OBS: Moutarde dont le piquant a été enlevé en la chauffant dans le but de faire disparaître l'enzyme qui, au contact de la salive, produit la sensation de chaleur.
OBS: Renseignements fournis par Universal Food de Toronto; équivalent discuté avec l'Office de la langue française.