English (Plant and Crop Production; Agricultural Economics)
oriental [correct]; ORIENT [correct]
DEF: [A] class of domestic mustard grown in Canada.
CONT: Yellow mustard seed requires 90-92 days to mature, brown 85 days and oriental 86-88 days.
OBS: Term and abbreviation used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Économie agricole)
chinoise [correct, feminine noun]; ORIENT [correct]
DEF: Classe de moutarde cultivée au Canada.
CONT: La graine de moutarde s'inscrit bien dans une rotation de céréales. La graine de moutarde blanche mûrit en 90 ou 92 jours, la brune en 85 jours et la chinoise en 86 ou 88 jours.
OBS: Terme et abréviation en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.