English (Electrochemistry; Analytical Chemistry; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
pH limit [correct]
CONT: Usually, the population is practically wiped out by failing recruitment before the pH reaches levels low enough to kill bigger fish.... Experiments... indicate that for normal hatching and fry development there is a lower pH limit lying between pH 5. 0 and 5. 5 for salmon, between 4. 5 and 5. 0 for sea trout and of about pH 4. 5 for brown trout.
French (Électrochimie; Chimie analytique; Études et analyses environnementales)
limite de pH [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il existe une législation aux termes de laquelle un déversement doit rester dans certaines limites de température, de pH, etc., et ne doit contenir aucune substance dangereuse pour les égoutiers; dès lors, plusieurs industries doivent traiter leurs effluents avant tout rejet dans le réseau public.
OBS: Les processus biochimiques qui se déroulent dans les sols dépendent souvent de l'activité des ions H+ : d'où l'importance du pH en agriculture (amélioration du rendement des cultures quand le pH est compris entre certaines limites).