English (Pulp and Paper)
wash liquor [correct]
CONT: The pulping reaction is stopped by extracting the hot residual liquor through screens at the periphery into a flash tank that supplies steam to the steaming vessel. The hot liquor is displaced by upward-flowing "wash liquor"(usually brown stock washer filtrate) which is injected near the bottom of the vessel and moves countercurrent to the chip flow to provide "diffusion washing". The digester is usually provided with sufficient height between the wash liquor inlet and extraction screens to allow at least 1. 5 hours for the residual liquor to diffuse out of the chips.
French (Pâtes et papier)
liqueur de lavage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: (...) filtrat provenant d'un premier lavage de pâte écrue (...)