English (Plant Diseases)
melting out [correct]
CONT: This disease starts out as a black to purple leaf spot. As the disease progresses, the fungus works its way to the plant's base and attacks the roots and crown. Basal tissues near the ground become dark brown and rot. This stage is called melting out because the grass gradually thins and "melts out" the diseased area. The turf appears yellowish, thin and shabby with irregular patches of dead grass. When these areas are raked, the dead grass plants are easily removed.
French (Maladies des plantes)
fonte helminthosporienne [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: helminthosporiose : Maladie causée par un champignon du genre helminthosporium.