English (Culinary Techniques)
white roux [correct]
CONT: White roux is cooked for just a few minutes, just enough to cook out the raw taste. Cooking is stopped as soon as the roux has a frothy, chalky, slightly gritty appearance, before it has begun to color.... Blond roux.... Brown roux....
French (Techniques culinaires)
roux blanc [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: roux. Mélange de farine et de beurre en proportions égales, cuit plus ou moins longtemps selon la couleur recherchée (blanc, blond, brun).