English (Paleontology; Mammals)
short-faced bear [correct]; bulldog bear; Arctodus simus [Latin]
CONT: The short-faced bear(Arctodus simus) seems to have been mainly a flesh-eater and was by far the most powerful land predator during the Ice Age in North America. It may have attacked bison, deer, and horses... this species ranged the high grasslands of western North America from Alaska to Mexico... The short-faced bear became extinct some 10, 000 years ago, perhaps partly because some of its large prey died out earlier, and partly because of competition with the smaller, more herbivorous brown bears that entered North America from Eurasia. The short-faced bear(Arctodus simus), sometimes called the "bulldog", was the largest land carnivore in North America during the ice age.
French (Paléontologie; Mammifères)
ours à tête courte [correct, masculine noun]; ours à face courte [correct, masculine noun]; Arctodus simus [Latin]
CONT: Surtout carnivore, semble-t-il, l'ours à tête courte (Arctodus simus) fut le plus puissant prédateur terrestre durant la période glaciaire en Amérique du Nord. [...] Cette espèce hantait les plateaux herbeux de l'Ouest nord-américain, de l'Alaska au Mexique [...] L'ours à tête courte disparut il y a 10,000 ans, peut-être jusqu'à un certain point à cause de la disparition d'une partie de son gros gibier, et aussi de la concurrence de l'ours brun, plus petit et davantage herbivore, arrivé d'Eurasie en amérique septentrionale.
CONT: Dans le cas de l'ours à face courte (Arctodus simus), qui vivait en Amérique du Nord jusqu'il y a environ 10,000 ans, l'analyse morphologique de ces éléments donne lieu à des interprétations opposées.