English (Clay and Clay Products (Ceramics))
Thomas glaze
DEF: Synthetic ash glaze developed by the potter Haland House.
OBS: The amount of ash used brings out the colour from white through grey and yellow to brown.
French (Terres et glaçures (Ind. de la céramique))
glaçure de Thomas [feminine noun]; glaçure à la cendre synthétique [feminine noun]