English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
physical possession [correct]
CONT: Choses in action refer to rights of property which, though they may be represented by a piece of paper, like a promissory note, are essentially intangible in that they can ultimately only be claimed or enforced by action, not by taking physical possession.(Brown, 3rd, p. 11)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
possession matérielle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: possession matérielle : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).