English (Plastic Arts)
torchonage
CONT: Lithograph in black, dark brown, light brown, blue, yellow, red and split fountain stone with torchonage on wove paper.
OBS: torchon: a coarse bobbin or machine-made lace made with fan-shaped designs forming a scalloped edge and used esp. for edgings and trimmings.
French (Arts plastiques)
encrage à la mousseline [correct]
OBS: (...) réservé aux planches fragiles qui auraient à souffrir des coups de tampon. (...) le passage de l'encre se fait en douceur avec un tampon de tarlatane (...).