English (Black Products (Petroleum); Mineralogy)
ozocerite [correct]; ozokerite [correct, standardized]; ader wax [correct]; gumbed [correct, United States, rare]
DEF: A natural, waxy mixture of paraffinic hydrocarbons.
CONT: Ozocerite occurs in rocks found in Utah, Galicia, Australia, and in Romania near the Caspian Sea. The light yellow to dark brown mineral wax is used as a substitute for beeswax and carnauba wax in polishes, candles, printing inks, crayons, sealing waxes, phonograph records, and insulation. It is also used for leather polish, lithographic and printing inks, carbon paper, floor polishes, waxed paper, and textile sizing.
OBS: When purified by boiling and alkali treatments, ozocerite is called ceresin wax.
OBS: ozokerite: term standardized by ISO.
French (Produits noirs (Pétrole); Minéralogie)
ozocérite [correct, feminine noun]; ozokérite [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Hydrocarbure naturel, présentant l'aspect de la cire.
OBS: ozokérite : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Productos negros (Petróleo); Mineralogía)
ozocerita [correct, feminine noun]; ozoquerita [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Cera fósil, amarillenta, consistente en parafina y otros hidrocarburos sólidos.