English (Symptoms (Medicine))
black hairy tongue [correct]; black tongue [correct]
DEF: A condition characterized by the presence of a brown furlike patch on the dorsum of the tongue, composed of hypertrophied filiform papillae with microorganisms and some pigment.
OBS: The term "black hairy tongue" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
langue noire pileuse [correct, feminine noun]; langue noire villeuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Kératose de la langue, de coloration noire, due à une hypertrophie de la gaine cornée des papilles.
OBS: Le terme "langue noire pileuse" a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.