English (Peat and Peat Bogs; Soil Science; Ecosystems)
peat fen [correct]
CONT: The new land at Wicken Fen will be transformed into wetlands and a buffer zone to protect the National Trust reserve, one of the best surviving examples of peat fen in Britain and is home to many species of wildlife.
OBS: There are three types of peat : fen, high bog and intermediate. Fen peat is the most common in Poland. It occurs in the river valleys and on the lake coasts on the Polish Lowlands. The peat is rich in nutrients and dominated by carex, phragmites and different species of brown moss as well as birch and alder.
OBS: peat fen: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Tourbières; Science du sol; Écosystèmes)
marais tourbeux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La présence de pergélisol à la lisière sud de la zone discontinue est étroitement associée à la nature des tourbières, les marais tourbeux recouvrant du pergélisol et les marais non tourbeux étant non gelés.
CONT: C'est dans les marais tourbeux, au bord des mares, à l'ombre des arbres ou des arbustes, parfois au soleil, que croît la plante.