English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
qualitative process modeling [correct]; qualitative modeling [correct]
OBS: SOPHIE's central representational scheme for domain knowledge is a simulation model rather than a semantic network because the system focuses on qualitative models of processes rather than on the organization of facts. Indeed, simulation-based reasoning will be the central theme of the whole SOPHIE project(Brown and Burton, 1973).
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
modélisation qualitative [correct, feminine noun]; modélisation de processus qualitatif [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Voir processus qualitatif et modéle qualitatif.