English (Soil Science)
great group
OBS: A category in the Canadian system of soil classification. It is a taxonomic group of soils having certain morphological features in common and a similar pedogenic environment. Examples are Black, Solonetz, Gray Brown Luvisol, Humic Podzol, Melanic Brunisol, Regosol, Gleysol, and Fibrisol.
French (Science du sol)
grand groupe
OBS: Catégorie de la classification canadienne des sols. C'est un groupe taxonomique des sols ayant certains caractères morphologiques communs et un milieu pédogène semblable. Les sols noirs, les solonetz, les luvisols brun gris, les podzols humiques, les brunisols mélaniques, les régosols, les gleysols et les fibrisols en sont des exemples.