English (Soil Science; Geology)
degraded chernozem [correct]
OBS: In early U. S. classification systems, a group of zonal soils having a dark brown to black surface horizon and an underlying, gray leached horizon which in turn rests on a brown horizon. It is developed under an area in which forest vegetation has encroached upon grasslands, and is intermediate between chernozemic and podzolic types.
French (Science du sol; Géologie)
tchernozem dégradé [correct]; chernozem dégradé [correct]
OBS: Si l'humidité augmente et si la forêt remplace la steppe, la matière organique et le [calcium] diminuent, l'argile émigre vers le bas et donne un horizon B réduit (brun, brun rouge): bref, il y a podzolisation et on a les "tchernozems dégradés".
OBS: Ces sols ne doivent pas être confondus avec (...) les chernozems dégradés (...)