English (Ceramics (Industries))
Crouch ware [correct]; Crouchware; Critch ware [correct, less frequent]
DEF: A ware, the nature of which had for long been uncertain until recently identified by Arnold Mountford as an inexpensive product, made principally in Staffordshire c. 1740-60 from local clays mixed with sand and given a ferruginous wash before being fired in a saltglaze oven, from which it emerged as brown saltglazed earthenware.
OBS: "Critch ware": ... not to be confused with "Crich ware" from Derbyshire.
French (Céramique (Industries))
Crouchware [masculine noun]
DEF: Espèce de poterie faite à Burslem en 1740, avec l'argile blanche du terrain houiller, de l'argile du Devonshire, etc.