English (Surveying Instruments)
trunnion axis [correct]
OBS: In surveying total stations and theodolites, the trunnion axis is the axis about which the telescope transits. It is parallel to the horizontal axis defined by the tubular spirit bubble.
French (Instruments d'arpentage)
axe des tourillons [correct, masculine noun]; axe secondaire [correct, masculine noun]; axe secondaire de basculement [masculine noun]
DEF: [Sur] un théodolite ou un tachéomètre, axe autour duquel bascule la lunette.
OBS: L'axe des tourillons ou axe secondaire est théoriquement perpendiculaire à l'axe principal.