English (Surveying Instruments; Recording and Control Instrumentation; Scientific Instruments)
spirit level axis [correct]; bubble axis [correct]; bubble tube axis
DEF: The horizontal line tangent to the upper surface of the centered bubble, which lies in the vertical plane through the longitudinal axis of the bubble tube.
French (Instruments d'arpentage; Appareils de contrôle et d'enregistrement; Instruments scientifiques)
directrice de la nivelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tangente de la division zéro au grand cercle de la fiole d'un niveau, qui est horizontale lorsque la bulle coïncide avec cette division zéro.