English (Printing Processes - Various)
block-printed [correct]
CONT: The Japanese and the Chinese regularly used wood blocks carved in relief to produce Buddhist charms as early as the fifth century CE. Nearly six centuriers later Europeans began block printing whether or not this was influenced by examples from the orient or an independent development is not certain for religious illustrations and playing cards. By the mid-fifteenth century the practice had expanded to include works such as Emblem Books. Block-printed publications were largely made up of illustrations with short captions and thus amenable of the wood block process which tended to favour the pictorial.
French (Procédés d'impression divers)
peint à la planche [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Musée du papier peint [...] Des démonstrations d'impression de papier peint à la planche et des visites guidées de l'exposition «Psyché et Cupidon» seront également proposées toute la journée.