English (Human Behaviour)
nirvana principle [correct]; Nirvana principle [correct]
CONT: Freud referred to a nirvana principle. Nirvana is a Buddhist idea, often translated as heaven, but actually meaning "blowing out, "as in the blowing out of a candle. It refers to non-existence, nothingness, the void, which is the goal of all life in Buddhist philosophy.
French (Comportement humain)
principe de Nirvâna [correct, masculine noun]; principe de nirvâna [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tendance de l'appareil psychique à réduire, à maintenir constante ou à supprimer la tension interne engendrée par les excitations. Ce principe est, selon Freud, l'expression des pulsions de mort.