English (Yoga and Pilates)
lotus pose [correct]; lotus position [correct]; lotus posture [correct]; padmasana [correct]; padma-asana [correct]
CONT: ... a cross-legged sitting posture originating in meditative practices of ancient India, in which the feet are placed on the opposing thighs.
OBS: It is an established posture, commonly used for meditation, in the Hindu yoga and Buddhist contemplative traditions. The position is said to resemble a lotus, to encourage breathing proper to associated meditative practice, and to foster physical stability.
French (Yoga et pilates)
posture du lotus [correct, feminine noun]; lotus [correct, masculine noun]; padmasana [correct]
CONT: La posture du lotus de yoga convient pour la méditation. C'est une posture assise classique qui renforce [les] chevilles et [les] genoux, [...] aide à bien [se] concentrer et améliore la souplesse [des] jambes.