English (Telephone Wires and Cables; Long-Distance Pipelines)
cable trenching [correct]; cable burial [correct]; cable burying [correct]
CONT: For most projects, cable burial is done with trenches, or sometimes with directional drilling or micro conduits.
French (Câbles et fils téléphoniques; Canalisations à grande distance)
ensouillage de câbles [correct, masculine noun]; enfouissement de câbles [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans la majorité des projets, l'enfouissement de câbles se fait en tranchée et parfois, par forage directionnel ou encore en micro-conduit.
Spanish (Cables e hilos telefónicos; Tuberías de larga distancia)
soterramiento [masculine noun]