English (Funeral Services; Anthropology)
primary burial [correct]
CONT: The Jews of the early Roman empire practiced a burial custom called ossilegium... In primary burial, the deceased's body was placed in a niche or on a bench in a tomb. Secondary burial occurred one year later after the soft tissue had decomposed.
French (Pompes funèbres; Anthropologie)
inhumation primaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Durant l'Antiquité, en Palestine, il existe un rite funéraire juif de l’ossilegium [...] Au cours de l'inhumation primaire du cadavre [...] le corps est laissé en décomposition pendant environ un an afin de récupérer un squelette nu. Lors de l'inhumation secondaire, la famille du défunt regroupe ses os [...]