English (Funeral Services)
unintentional live burial [correct]; accidental live burial [correct]
CONT: Among ingenious precautions invented in the 19th century to avoid accidental live burial were attaching bells to corpses, installing speaking tubes and air tubes in coffins, and providing a flag a victim could wave in distress.
French (Pompes funèbres)
inhumation involontaire [correct, feminine noun]; enterrement involontaire [correct, masculine noun]; enterrement accidentel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La taphophobie ou crainte d’être enterré vivant est parmi les plus anciennes peurs connues de l’être humain. La torture des inhumations volontaires était autrefois infligée par les Romains ou les empereurs de Chine les plus cruels. Quant aux inhumations involontaires, même si quelques cas ont été révélés, elles sont heureusement des plus rares aujourd’hui.