English (Funeral Services)
body exposition [correct]; exposition of the deceased [correct]; display of the deceased [correct]
CONT: Embalming [is] usually done by the funeral home to accommodate visitation and display of deceased or an extended period of time between death and burial.
French (Pompes funèbres)
exposition du corps [correct, feminine noun]; exposition de la dépouille [correct, feminine noun]; exposition du défunt [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les psychologues s’entendent pour dire que l’exposition du corps est bénéfique pour le processus de deuil. La vue du défunt dans une salle d’exposition, si pénible soit-elle, facilite la progression du deuil pour plusieurs raisons. [...] L’exposition permet de faire des adieux personnalisés.