English (Funeral Services)
potter's field [correct]; potters field [correct]; common burial ground [correct]
DEF: A cemetery for unknown or indigent people.
CONT: The common burial ground serves as the final resting spot for people who are indigent or those whose families don’t know their whereabouts when they die.
French (Pompes funèbres)
champ du potier [correct, masculine noun]; champ des indigents [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] une partie non consacrée du cimetière (nommée champ du potier) était réservée aux exclus (enfants non baptisés, paroissiens excommuniés, suicidés, etc.) [...]
OBS: Le champ du potier couvrait le plus souvent une section d'un cimetière, mais ce pouvait également être un terrain.