English (Funeral Services)
body preparation [correct]; preparation of the deceased [correct]; mortuary care [correct]
CONT: Modern body preparation. What is the modern way in which the dead are prepared for burial? [These are the steps :] body is washed; body is embalmed; body is dressed; make up is applied; body is placed in casket...
CONT: We have a team of qualified embalmers who take care of the preparation of the person who has died. ... We attach a great deal of significance to the preparation for a viewing; the dressing and grooming are a very important part of this process. The end result of mortuary care is that the person who has died is presented in a safe, clean and hygienic way.
French (Pompes funèbres)
préparation du corps du défunt [correct, feminine noun]; préparation du corps [correct, feminine noun]; préparation du défunt [correct, feminine noun]; soin mortuaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'hôpital [où le malade est décédé] prend en charge la préparation du corps du défunt ainsi que sa conservation en chambre réfrigérée jusqu’au départ de celui-ci.
OBS: La préparation du corps du défunt comporte les soins de présentation (de nature esthétique) et les soins de conservation (prodigués par un thanatopracteur).
OBS: soin mortuaire : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.