English (Funeral Services; Environment)
green funeral [correct]; ecological funeral [correct]; eco-friendly funeral [correct]; environmentally-sensitive funeral [correct]
CONT: A green funeral incorporates environmentally-friendly options [such as :] no embalming or embalming with formaldehyde-free products; the use of sustainable biodegradable clothing, shroud or casket; using recycled paper products, locally-grown organic flowers, organic food; carpooling; arranging a small memorial gathering in a natural setting; natural or green burial.
French (Pompes funèbres; Environnement)
obsèques vertes [correct, feminine noun, plural]; obsèques écologiques [correct, feminine noun, plural]; éco-obsèques [correct, feminine noun, plural]; funérailles vertes [correct, feminine noun, plural]; funérailles écologiques [correct, feminine noun, plural]; éco-funérailles [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: L’objectif des funérailles écologiques consiste à limiter au maximum les impacts des obsèques sur l’environnement. Les anciens cercueils de luxe en bois massif sont alors proscrits pour céder leur place à des modèles biodégradables.
OBS: Dans le contexte écologique, qui se veut économique et sobre, on emploie indifféremment les termes «obsèques» et «funérailles».
OBS: obsèques vertes; obsèques écologiques; éco-obsèques; funérailles vertes; funérailles écologiques; éco-funérailles : termes inusités au singulier.