English (Funeral Services)
safety coffin [correct]
CONT: "Safety coffins" were devised to prevent premature burial, although there is no evidence that any have ever been successfully used to save an accidentally buried person.
OBS: [Examples] of contraptions invented to signal having been buried alive [included] bells, whistles and even a spring loaded ejector coffin ...
French (Pompes funèbres)
cercueil de sécurité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On imagine des dispositifs de sécurité dans les cercueils dès 1792. En 1897, le comte Michel de Karnice-Karnicki invente un cercueil de sécurité doté d’un système permettant de détecter un mouvement dans le cercueil et disposant d’un tube pour alimenter le cercueil ainsi que d’une cloche pour alerter l’extérieur.