English (Military (General))
trench burial [correct]
DEF: A method of burial resorted to when casualties are heavy whereby a trench is prepared and the individual remains are laid in it side by side, thus obviating the necessity of digging and filling individual graves.
OBS: trench burial : This term has been removed from the NATO Glossary of Terms and Definitions.
French (Militaire (Généralités))
inhumation en fosse commune [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé qui consiste à déposer les corps dans une tranchée, les uns à côté des autres, pour eviter d'avoir à creuser des tombes individuelles.
OBS: inhumation en fosse commune: Ce terme a été retiré du Glossaire OTAN de termes et définitions.