English (Funeral Services; Anthropology)
burial ritual [correct]
CONT: Burial ritual : In the Greek Orthodox Church, burial of the deceased occurs after a church funeral service. Before leaving the church, the priest anoints the body of the deceased in the sign of the cross with oil and earth. At the cemetery, the priest chants the Trisagion prayer... which is repeated three times before the body is committed to the grave.
French (Pompes funèbres; Anthropologie)
rite de sépulture [correct, masculine noun]; cérémonie de sépulture [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les rites de sépulture ont toujours tenu une grande place dans l’histoire humaine. Les historiens des temps les plus anciens découvrent dans les sépultures un grand nombre de caractéristiques des civilisations qu’ils analysent. De la même manière dans la Bible, on décrit souvent les rites associés à une époque particulière.