English (Archaeology; Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
burial condition [correct]
CONT: A series of waterlogged archaeological sites in the Netherlands were investigated to examine wood degradation by erosion bacteria. Chemical analyses of soil and water at the sites showed a large variation in burial conditions, reflecting differences in sediment composition, salinity, trophic levels, and past burial conditions.
OBS: burial condition : designation usually used in the plural.
French (Archéologie; Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
condition d'enfouissement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans certaines conditions d'enfouissement, les objets peuvent rester dans un état de préservation exceptionnel. Les matériaux organiques [...] se préservent mieux dans un lieu d'enfouissement détrempé, très sec, gelé ou à faible concentration d'oxygène. Dans ces conditions, les matériaux sont protégés de l'activité biologique (par exemple, bactéries, moisissures, insectes, animaux).
OBS: condition d'enfouissement : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.