English (Deterioration of Metals; Copper and Copper Alloys (Metallurgy); Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
bronze disease [correct]
CONT: Bronze disease is the irreversible and nearly inexorable corrosion process occurring when chlorides come into contact with bronze or other copper-bearing alloys. It occurs as a dark green or a lighter fuzzy green coating on copper, bronze, and other copper-bearing alloys generally due either to contamination by salt water or after burial in dirt(as chloride salts are generally present in soil to some degree). If not treated, complete destruction of the affected artefact is possible. Transfer of chlorides from the contaminated artefact to other artefacts can spread the condition.
French (Altération des métaux; Cuivre et alliages du cuivre (Métallurgie); Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
maladie du bronze [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Corrosion des bronzes [et des alliages du cuivre] qui se manifeste par la formation de petits dépôts poudreux vert pâle causée par la présence des chlorures.