English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
duration of burial [correct]; burial time [correct]; burial duration [correct]
CONT: ... there are examples in which burial by snow lowered body metabolism enough to prolong survival for hours. Chance of suffocation depends on the duration and depth of burial, the character of the avalanche snow, and the character of the victim's entrapment. The probability of finding persons alive decreases rapidly with time. Of those completely buried and unprotected by buildings or vehicles, only about 40% of the total survive.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
durée d'ensevelissement [correct, feminine noun]; temps d'ensevelissement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Les] détections visuelle et auditive sont [...] le premier moyen de détection d'une personne partiellement enfouie sous la neige. Cette technique de recherche [...] permet donc de retrouver des victimes vivantes, car leur temps d'ensevelissement est très court (elles sont découvertes très rapidement après l'accident, et se trouvent à des profondeurs généralement faibles).