English (Anti-pollution Measures; Radioactive Contamination; Nuclear Waste Materials; Petrography)
clay liner [correct]
CONT: Eldorado considered two technologies for their central disposal site-engineered burial and mined caverns. The former involves burial of wastes in relatively long, narrow trenches of 10 to 15 m depth in clay or till soil. The trenches would be situated in low permeability soil to which natural clay or synthetic liner could be added to ensure containment. A multi-layer engineered cap would be used to prevent infiltration of water.
French (Mesures antipollution; Pollution par radioactivité; Déchets nucléaires; Pétrographie)
doublure d'argile [feminine noun]