English (Funeral Services)
burial [correct]; interment [correct]; inhumation [correct]
CONT: Burial, also called interment and(when applied to human burial) inhumation, is the act of placing a person or object into the ground. Usually, this is accomplished by digging a pit or trench, placing the person or object in it, and refilling it with the soil that was dug out of it.
French (Pompes funèbres)
inhumation [correct, feminine noun]; sépulture [correct, feminine noun]; enterrement [correct, masculine noun]; ensevelissement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de mettre en terre un mort.
Spanish (Pompas fúnebres)
entierro [correct, masculine noun]; sepelio [correct, masculine noun]; inhumación [correct, feminine noun]; enterramiento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Hecho de enterrar un cadáver.
OBS: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que, para referirse al hecho de enterrar un cadáver y a los servicios relacionados con el enterramiento, en español se emplea preferentemente el término "entierro". Debe evitarse el uso de "funeral", que es un calco del inglés y que en español significa "conjunto de los oficios solemnes que se celebran por un difunto algunos días después del entierro o en cada aniversario de su muerte".