English (Strength of Materials; Technical Textiles; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
bursting [correct]
CONT: Bursting may occur when a geotextile bridges gaps on one side and is subjected to soil pressure on the other side. Gaps are cracks in rocks, spaces between boards, plates, slabs, etc. or merely voids between coarse particles such as gravel or stones.... Parameters involved in bursting design are the soil pressure and the shape and size of gaps.
CONT: Burst strength. There are two test methods to load fabrics out of plane, thereby stressing them in tension until failure occurs. The most common is the Mullen burst test ... . In this test, an inflatable rubber membrane is used to distort the fabric into the shape of a hemisphere. Bursting of the fabric occurs when no further deformation is possible.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Textiles techniques; Mécanique des sols)
éclatement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La perforation sera le fait d'une aspérité ou d'un caillou isolé sur un support plan. L'éclatement surviendra en présence d'un lit de cailloux organisé et dans les zones de pontages des vides laissés entre les pierrailles.
CONT: Résistance à l'éclatement : Pression nécessaire pour provoquer l'éclatement d'une éprouvette de tissu sous l'action d'une membrane gonflée par un fluide.
CONT: Construire avec les géotextiles [...] Pour la fonction de séparation, une approche nouvelle est proposée qui fait intervenir les résultats d'essais textiles classiques tels que l'essai d'arrachement (grab test), l'essai de perforation, l'essai d'éclatement et l'essai d'accroc.