English (Audio Technology)
recording console [correct]; control console
CONT: A small six-position recording console, designed and built by RCA is pictured in Fig. 9-6A. The mixer network consists of two sections, each section containing three vertical ladder configuration mixer controls, and three graphic equalizers that may be connected into the mixer positions by means of push buttons. The outputs of the two mixer sections are combined in a hybrid coil. Two program equalizers, preamplifiers, compressor-limiter amplifiers, dB compression and VU meter, high-and low-pass filters complete the principal components. The system employs a single bridging bus. All amplifiers pertinent to the console are of the plug-in type, accessible at the rear of the console.
French (Électroacoustique)
console de prise de son [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Installations fixes de prise de son. - (...) schéma technique simple d'une installation fixe de prise de son : la modulation électrique qui provient des microphones emprunte, avant d'être envoyée vers les graveurs ou les émetteurs, le trajet suivant : microphone, mélangeur, potentiomètre général, amplificateur, voie de transmission no 1 ou no 2 (...) L'ensemble constitué par les potentiomètres, mélangeurs, galvanomètres, est concentré sur un meuble spécial dit console de prise de son, qui est lui-même installé dans une pièce (...) dite régie, placée à proximité immédiate d'un studio et ayant, en général, vue sur lui (...)
OBS: Dans l'abréviation "no" la lettre "o" est surélevée par rapport au n.