English (Sociology of Human Relations; Sociology of Work; Labour and Employment; Personnel Management)
cultural awareness [correct]; culture awareness [correct]
CONT: The first step in developing cultural awareness is to recognize the importance of cultural differences. It is important to understand the values, beliefs, and customs of different cultures, and to recognize that these differences can impact business practices and communication. Being culturally aware allows you to communicate with a person of another culture in a way that builds trust by adapting your professional and personal skills to fit local conditions.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines; Sociologie du travail; Travail et emploi; Gestion du personnel)
sensibilisation culturelle [correct, feminine noun]; sensibilisation à la culture [correct, feminine noun]; sensibilisation aux cultures [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La première étape du développement de la sensibilisation culturelle consiste à reconnaître l'importance des différences culturelles. Il est important de comprendre les valeurs, les croyances et les coutumes des différentes cultures et de reconnaître que ces différences peuvent avoir un impact sur les pratiques d'affaires et la communication. La sensibilisation culturelle vous permet de communiquer avec une personne d'une autre culture d'une manière qui renforce la confiance en adaptant vos compétences professionnelles et personnelles aux conditions locales.