English (Aeroindustry)
droneport [correct]
CONT: The [Federal Aviation Administration] expects over 450, 000 and as many as 717, 000 commercial grade drones will be in service by 2022. Droneports are expected to serve as nodes for commercial drone operations in a region. New business opportunities will arise in and around droneports as entrepreneurs take on these new markets – particularly services for piloting, maintaining, fueling and equipping these aircraft. Companies needing to operate fleets of drones in a region can benefit by having a facility to handle these logistical needs.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
droneport [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] aérodrome comprenant des vertiports, réservé à l'atterrissage, à la manutention au sol et au décollage d'aéronefs sans pilote.