English (Commercial and Other Bodies (Law); National and International Economics)
offshore subsidiary company [correct]; offshore subsidiary [correct]; foreign subsidiary [correct]; international subsidiary [correct]
CONT: A foreign subsidiary is legally independent of its parent company and conducts its own business operations. It must comply with local taxation and employment laws, which often vary from the home country. If the subsidiary faces a lawsuit or fine from local authorities, the subsidiary is responsible, while the parent company retains immunity.
French (Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit); Économie nationale et internationale)
filiale étrangère [correct, feminine noun]; société filiale étrangère [correct, feminine noun]; filiale de société étrangère [correct, feminine noun]; filiale internationale [correct, feminine noun]