English (Customs and Excise; Foreign Trade; National and International Economics)
tariff threat [correct, noun]; threat of tariffs [correct, noun]
CONT: While many details remain unknown, broad-based tariffs would severely disrupt global trade. In Canada, there are already signs that the threat of tariffs is weighing on consumer and business confidence and investment intentions.
French (Douanes et accise; Commerce extérieur; Économie nationale et internationale)
menace tarifaire [correct, feminine noun]; menace de droits de douane [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Bien que de nombreux détails restent inconnus, des droits de douane généralisés perturberaient gravement le commerce mondial. Au Canada, des signes montrent déjà que la menace tarifaire pèse sur la confiance des consommateurs et des entreprises, ainsi que sur les intentions d'investissement.