English (Auditing (Accounting))
consolidation process [correct]
CONT: The [auditing] standard defines what is meant by "consolidation process" and recognizes that this term is used not only to prepare consolidated financial statements in accordance with the applicable financial reporting framework but also to present combined financial statements and to aggregate the financial information of entities or business units such as branches or divisions.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité))
processus de consolidation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le terme «processus de consolidation», au sens de la [norme d'audit], ne s'entend pas seulement de la préparation d'états financiers consolidés conformément au référentiel d'information financière applicable, mais aussi de la présentation d'états financiers combinés et de l'agrégation d'informations financières concernant des entités ou des unités telles que des succursales ou des divisions.