English (Records Management (Management))
reference [correct, noun]; ref [correct, noun]
CONT: In all future letters on this subject, please use/quote our reference JW/155/C.
OBS: In a document, such as a business letter, a reference is a combination of numbers or letters, placed at the top, used to help the recipient of a letter quickly understand the context and locate relevant documents.
French (Gestion des documents (Gestion))
référence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Numéro ou signe distinctif servant à identifier un document ou placé en tête d'une lettre et que le correspondant est prié de rappeler sur toute correspondance ultérieure.