English (Chronology)
leap year [correct, noun]; bissextile year [correct, noun]
DEF: A year in every four years when February has 29 days instead of 28.
OBS: leap year : designation reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Chronologie)
année bissextile [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Année de 366 jours, le 366e jour étant le 29 février, qui revient généralement tous les quatre ans.
OBS: année bissextile : désignation extraite du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduit avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Cronología)
año bisiesto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Año que tiene 366 días al añadirse el 29 de febrero.
CONT: [...] los años bisiestos son años con 366 días en lugar de los habituales 365. El día adicional, conocido como día bisiesto, es el 29 de febrero, y no existe en los años no bisiestos. Cada año divisible por cuatro, como 2024, es bisiesto, excepto algunos años seculares (los años que cierran un siglo), como 1900.
OBS: año bisiesto: designación y definición extraídas del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.