English (Social Movements)
survivalism [correct, noun]
DEF: A policy of trying to ensure the survival of oneself, one's business, or one's social or national group, [especially] in the face of competition or event of a natural disaster, catastrophic event, or foreign invasion.
French (Mouvements sociaux)
survivalisme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le survivalisme : Comment se préparer à l'ultime catastrophe [...] Des gens stockent chez eux de l'équipement, des vivres et des armes afin de se préparer à l'éventualité d'une catastrophe mondiale d'ordre économique ou environnemental.
OBS: survivalisme : désignation publiée au Journal officiel de la République française le 28 mai 2023.