English (IT Security)
reconnaissance [correct]
CONT: Reconnaissance... refers to activities conducted by a threat actor to obtain information and identify vulnerabilities to facilitate future [compromises]. Opportunistic threat actors may scan the Internet for hosts with unsecured vulnerabilities and target them. When a target is selected, the threat actor may conduct additional research on their target including open-source searches on their business, employees, and infrastructure.
French (Sécurité des TI)
reconnaissance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Reconnaissance [...] désigne les activités menées par un auteur de menace pour lui permettre d'obtenir des renseignements et d'identifier des vulnérabilités dans le but de faciliter d'éventuelles compromissions. Les auteurs de menace opportunistes peuvent scruter l'Internet à la recherche d'hôtes ayant des vulnérabilités non sécurisées et les cibler. Lorsqu'une cible est sélectionnée, l'auteur peut mener des recherches supplémentaires sur celle-ci, dont des recherches de source ouverte sur l'entreprise, les employés ou l'infrastructure.