English (Accounting; Finance)
sophisticated financial statement user [correct]; sophisticated user of financial statements [correct]; sophisticated user [correct]
CONT: Financial reports are increasingly lengthy and complex – reducing [the] ability to effectively communicate how [a] business is performing. Even sophisticated users can find it difficult to understand accounting jargon and identify important disclosures, including whether key financial measures have even been reported.
OBS: sophisticated financial statement user; sophisticated user of financial statements; sophisticated user: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Comptabilité; Finances)
utilisateur averti des états financiers [correct, masculine noun]; utilisatrice avertie des états financiers [correct, feminine noun]; utilisateur averti [correct, masculine noun]; utilisatrice avertie [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: utilisateur averti des états financiers; utilisatrice avertie des états financiers; utilisateur averti; utilisatrice avertie : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.