English (Banking)
time account [correct]; term account
DEF: A savings instrument evidenced by a contract pledging funds for a specific period of time at a specific interest rate.
OBS: To compensate for the lack of liquidity this type of account generates a higher rate of interest than a current account or on demand deposit. There is a penalty payable if the depositor requires access to funds before the due date.
OBS: term account : term and observation reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Banque)
compte à terme [correct, masculine noun]; compte de dépôts à terme [correct, masculine noun]; compte de dépôt à terme [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les fonds, déposés dans ces comptes, sont frappés d'indisponibilité jusqu'à l'arrivée du terme convenu.
OBS: compte à terme : terme extrait du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduit avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias)
cuenta aplazo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Depósito bancario que se inmoviliza durante un periodo de tiempo.
OBS: En compensación a la falta de liquidez, este depósito genera un tipo de interés más alto que el recibido en ese momento en cuenta corriente o depósito a la vista. Si se quiere disponer del dinero antes del vencimiento hay una penalidad.
OBS: cuenta a plazo: término definición y observación extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.