English (Life Insurance)
general account [correct]
CONT: General account business includes life business, health business and annuity business. General accounts exclude the assets, liabilities, revenues and expenses of the segregated accounts but include the fee income earned by the enterprise from the administration of those accounts.
French (Assurance sur la vie)
fonds général [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les activités du fonds général comprennent les branches vie, maladie et rentes. L'actif, le passif, les produits et les charges des fonds distincts sont exclus du fonds général, mais les produits gagnés par l'entreprise pour l'administration des fonds distincts y sont inclus.