English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Financial Accounting)
realization account [correct]; winding-up account; liquidation account
DEF: An account sometimes used in the liquidation of an estate or business, in which the proceeds from the sale of the assets are offset against the book values of the assets, thus showing the profit or loss on realization.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité générale)
compte de liquidation [correct, masculine noun]; compte de réalisation [correct, masculine noun]; bilan de clôture de liquidation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Compte dans lequel on inscrit, lors de la liquidation d'une succession ou d'une entreprise, le produit de la vente des éléments d'actif et leur valeur comptable de manière à faire ressortir le profit ou la perte résultant de la liquidation.
Spanish (Gestión presupuestaria y financiera; Contabilidad general)
cuenta de liquidación [feminine noun]; cuenta de realización [feminine noun]