English (Financial Accounting; Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance))
method of accounting for business combinations [correct]
CONT: The... position paper is solely concerned with the topic of convergence on the methods of accounting for business combinations. Therefore it does not address detailed points of application of those methods, even though it acknowledges that there is considerable divergence today in the procedures for applying both the uniting of interests(pooling) and acquisition(purchase) methods.
French (Comptabilité générale; Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances))
méthode de comptabilisation des regroupements d'entreprises [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode comptable servant à enregistrer dans les comptes les effets d'un regroupement d'entreprises au moment où l'opération y donnant lieu est effectuée.