English (Administrative Structures (Publ. Admin.))
staff [correct, noun]
DEF: As used in business administration, a term describing those functions which are primarily advisory, supplementary, or consulting, or which provide facilities or services. Staff functions are distinguished from line functions in that they involve no direct supervisory responsibilities, and are not directly connected with production. Examples of staff activities in a typical company include accounting, personnel, maintenance, research, etc.
French (Structures de l'administration publique)
état-major [correct, masculine noun]; services d'état-major [correct, masculine noun, plural]; services de gestion [correct, masculine noun, plural]; services d'orientation [correct, masculine noun, plural]; services de consultation [correct, masculine noun, plural]; services consultatifs [correct, masculine noun, plural]; staff [avoid]
DEF: Ensemble des fonctions qui, tout en n'étant pas directement reliées à la production et n'exerçant pas de responsabilités de surveillance étroite des opérations, sont remplies par des personnes chargées de conseiller les cadres hiérarchiques d'une organisation.