English (Organization Planning; Corporate Management)
functional business unit [correct]; FBU [correct]
CONT: The main reason business processes are separated into functional business units is to allow each to operate within its area of expertise to build efficiencies and effectiveness across the business as a whole. Traditionally, these functional business units include production and operations, sales and marketing, accounting and finance, and human resources.
French (Planification d'organisation; Gestion de l'entreprise)
unité fonctionnelle stratégique [feminine noun]; UFS [feminine noun]