English (Financial and Budgetary Management)
non-discretionary expenditure [correct]; non-discretionary expense [correct]; obligatory expenditure; mandatory expenditure; mandatory expense; obligatory expense
OBS: Non-discretionary : ZBB [zero-base budgeting] distinguishes between discretionary and non-discretionary activities. The former is a fancy name for overhead items(e. g., general and administrative expenses such as accounting, office services, headquarters personnel...), the latter refers to core business activities(e. g., sales, manufacturing, distribution, development, etc.).
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière)
dépense obligatoire [correct, feminine noun]; dépense non discrétionnaire [correct, feminine noun]; dépense inévitable [correct, feminine noun]; dépense inéluctable [correct, feminine noun]; dépense indispensable [feminine noun]
CONT: Il y a, en fait, dans le budget un certain nombre de dépenses inéluctables (dette publique, rémunérations des personnels, etc.).
Spanish (Gestión presupuestaria y financiera)
gastos obligatorios [masculine noun, plural]; gastos inevitables [proposal, masculine noun, plural]