English (Financial and Budgetary Management)
discretionary activity [correct]
CONT: ZBB distinguishes between discretionary and non-discretionary activities. The former is a fancy name for overhead items(e. g., general and administrative expenses such as accounting, office services, headquarters personnel...), the latter refers to core business activities(e. g., sales, manufacturing, distribution, development, etc.).
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière)
activité discrétionnaire [feminine noun]
CONT: Ensembles de propositions budgétaires discrétionnaires déjà approuvés. Ces activités discrétionnaires qui ont déjà été approuvées lors d'un autre exercice pourraient être modifiées ou éliminées dans le futur.