English (Financial and Budgetary Management)
non-discretionary activity [correct]
CONT: ZBB distinguishes between discretionary and non-discretionary activities. The former is a fancy name for overhead items(e. g., general and administrative expenses such as accounting, office services, headquarters personnel...), the latter refers to core business activities(e. g., sales, manufacturing, distribution, development, etc.).
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière)
activité indispensable [feminine noun]
CONT: Le niveau d'activité de base correspond à l'ensemble des activités indispensables pour que l'entreprise continue à fonctionner. (...) Pour qu'une activité soit considérée comme indispensable, le raisonnement suivant est tenu : si cette activité n'est pas accomplie dans le département, elle devra être sous-traitée soit dans un autre département soit à l'extérieur de l'entreprise.