English (Financial Accounting)
venture accounting [correct]
DEF: The method of accounting for a specific business undertaking in which all costs and revenues prior to completion are carried forward as a net figure in the balance sheet of the venturer. It is used in situations where the undertaking is exposed to a high degree of risk so that the financial outcome is not determinable until the undertaking is completed.
French (Comptabilité générale)
comptabilité par opérations [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de comptabilisation d'opérations comportant le plus souvent des risques élevés, qui consiste à ne déterminer le résultat de ces opérations que lorsqu'elles sont terminées et à présenter entre-temps au bilan l'excédent des produits sur les coûts ou, le cas échéant, l'excédent des coûts sur les produits.