English (Organization Planning; Emergency Management)
recovery time objective [correct]; RTO [correct]
DEF: The established period of time within which services, activities, BEF [business enabling functions], resources and/or associated assets must be recovered after a disruption, in order to meet the MSL [minimum service level] and avoid exceeding the MAD [maximum allowable downtime].
French (Planification d'organisation; Gestion des urgences)
objectif de temps de reprise [correct, masculine noun]; OTR [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Période de temps établie dans laquelle les services, les activités, les FACA [fonctions d'aide à la conduite des affaires], les ressources d'appui et les actifs connexes doivent être récupérés après une perturbation, afin de respecter le NSM [niveau de service minimal] et éviter de dépasser le TAMA [temps d'arrêt maximal admissible].