English (Financial Accounting)
prior period adjustment [correct]
DEF: An adjustment disclosed in the current financial statements and applied to one or more prior periods resulting from a gain or loss specifically identified with and directly related to the business activities of particular prior periods, not attributable to economic events occurring subsequent to the date of the financial statements for such prior periods, depending primarily on decisions or determinations by individuals other than management or owners, and not reasonably estimable prior to such decisions or determinations.
French (Comptabilité générale)
redressement sur exercices antérieurs [correct, masculine noun]; ajustement sur exercices antérieurs [correct, masculine noun]; redressement affecté aux exercices antérieurs [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rectification des états financiers des exercices antérieurs fournis à des fins de comparaison dans les cas d'un changement de méthode comptable appliqué rétroactivement ou de la correction d'une erreur relevée dans les états financiers antérieurs.
OBS: Lorsque l'erreur est antérieure à l'exercice le plus ancien pour lequel des états financiers sont présentés, on effectue la correction en redressant le solde des bénéfices non répartis au début de cet exercice ainsi que les autres soldes concernés.