English (Business and Administrative Documents; Records Management (Management); Federal Administration)
operational record [correct]; program record [correct]; operations record [correct]; operational document [correct]
DEF: A record that relates to the substantive activities an organization undertakes to accomplish its mission or mandate.
CONT: Operational records are records created, collected or received by a federal government institution to support and document business functions, programmes, processes, transactions, services and all other activities uniquely or specifically assigned to that particular institution by legislation, regulation or policy.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Gestion des documents (Gestion); Administration fédérale)
document d'exploitation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Document ayant trait à la vocation spécifique d'une organisation.
CONT: Les documents d'exploitation sont les documents qu'une institution de l'administration fédérale a créés, recueillis ou reçus afin d'étayer et de témoigner des fonctions, programmes, processus, transactions, services et toute autre activité assignée à cette institution spécifiquement ou uniquement aux termes d'une loi, d'un règlement ou d'une politique.