English (Emergency Management; Corporate Management; Public Administration)
business continuity planning [correct, standardized]; BCP [correct, standardized]; business resumption planning [avoid, see observation]; BRP [avoid, see observation]; BRP
DEF: A planning approach that involves the development of plans, measures, procedures and arrangements aimed at preventing unplanned interruptions of an organization’s critical activities.
OBS: business resumption planning : The term "continuity" tends to replace "resumption" to emphasize that activities and services must continue without interruption.
OBS: business continuity planning; BCP: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: business continuity planning; BCP: term and abbreviation standardized by the Translation Bureau and the Office of Critical Infrastructure Protection and Emergency Preparedness (OCIPEP).
OBS: business continuity planning; BCP: term and abbreviation used by the Treasury Board Secretariat.
French (Gestion des urgences; Gestion de l'entreprise; Administration publique)
planification de la continuité des activités [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; PCA [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; planification de la continuité des opérations [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]; PCO [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]; PCO; planification de la continuité opérationnelle [correct, feminine noun, less frequent, standardized]; PCO [correct, feminine noun, less frequent, standardized]; PCO; planification de la poursuite des activités [correct, see observation, feminine noun, less frequent, standardized]; PPA [correct, see observation, feminine noun, less frequent, standardized]; PPA; planification de la reprise des activités [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Approche de planification qui consiste en l'élaboration de plans, de mesures, de procédures et de dispositions visant à prévenir les interruptions non planifiées des activités essentielles d'une organisation.
OBS: Les termes «continuité» et «reprise» représentent des concepts différents et, de fait, le terme «continuité» tend à remplacer celui de «reprise» pour signaler que les activités et les services doivent continuer sans interruption. Quant au terme «activités», il tend à remplacer «opérations» puisqu'il s'agit d'un concept plus vaste qui comprend les «opérations».
OBS: planification de la continuité des activités; PCA; planification de la poursuite des activités; PPA; planification de la continuité opérationnelle; PCO : termes, abréviations et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: planification de la continuité des opérations; PCO : terme et abréviation normalisés par le Bureau de la traduction et le Bureau de la protection des infrastructures essentielles et de la protection civile (BPIEPC).
OBS: planification de la continuité des opérations; planification de la continuité des activités; planification de la continuité opérationnelle; PCO; PCA : termes et abréviations utilisés par le Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor.
Spanish (Gestión de emergencias; Gestión de la empresa; Administración pública)
planificación de la continuidad de las actividades [correct, feminine noun]; planificación de la continuidad operativa [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El proceso de planificación de la continuidad de las actividades considerará [...] identificar y acordar respecto a todas las funciones y procedimientos de emergencia.