English (Production Management; Food Industries; Collaboration with the FAO)
food supply chain [correct]; FSC [correct]
DEF: A network of food-related business enterprises through which products move from production through consumption, including pre-production and post-consumption activities.
CONT: Typical links in the supply chain are: inputs - producer - processor - distributor - wholesaler - retailer - consumer. For example, a food supply chain featuring pork products might include feed suppliers or veterinarians, a cooperative of farmers, meat packing and fabrication plants, food distributors, marketers, supermarkets and consumers.
French (Gestion de la production; Industrie de l'alimentation; Collaboration avec la FAO)
chaîne d'approvisionnement alimentaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le don alimentaire fait [...] partie de la chaîne d'approvisionnement alimentaire et il peut aussi aider à prévenir le gaspillage alimentaire. [...] Le gaspillage alimentaire concerne principalement le reste de la chaîne d'approvisionnement alimentaire, notamment la transformation, la vente au détail et la consommation [...]
Spanish (Gestión de la producción; Industria alimentaria; Colaboración con la FAO)
cadena de suministro alimentario [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] son muchos los agentes que participan en la cadena de suministro alimentario[,] por ejemplo, fabricantes, minoristas, intermediarios y productores [...]