English (Taxation; International Relations)
joint tax audit [correct]
DEF: ... the examination of a business or individual tax return by a common audit team with members of two or more States examining cross-border tax situations as one tax audit to gain a uniform and legal assessment ...
CONT: In their joint fight against tax avoidance and tax evasion, international governance organizations have developed different tools. One of these tools is the joint tax audit, in which two or more countries join together to form a single audit team to examine [issues or transactions] of one or more related taxable persons with cross-border business activities.
French (Fiscalité; Relations internationales)
contrôle fiscal conjoint [correct, masculine noun]; vérification fiscale conjointe [correct, feminine noun]