English (Economic Conditions and Forecasting)
overshoot method [correct]
DEF: A technique for forecasting economic activity based on the theory that whenever business activity rises beyond the normal trend level, a reaction is bound to set in.
French (Prévisions et conjonctures économiques)
méthode du dépassement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique de prévision économique basée sur la théorie du dépassement.
Spanish (Previsiones y condiciones económicas)
método de las desviaciones [masculine noun]