English (Military Administration)
personal record [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A record belonging to an individual.
OBS: A personal record does not pertain to a DND/CF [Department of National Defence/Canadian Forces] business or operational activity but is created, kept, transmitted or stored on or in a departmental infrastructure.
OBS: personal record: term and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Administration militaire)
document personnel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Document qui appartient à un individu.
OBS: Un document personnel ne porte pas sur une activité administrative ou opérationnelle du MDN/FC [Ministère de la Défense nationale/Forces canadiennes], mais est créé, conservé, diffusé ou archivé dans une infrastructure ministérielle.
OBS: document personnel : terme et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.