English (Administrative Law; Trade)
license to operate [correct]; licence to operate [correct]
DEF: Grant of permission to undertake a trade or carry out a business activity, subject to regulation or supervision by the licensing authority.
French (Droit administratif; Commerce)
permis d'exploitation [correct, masculine noun]; autorisation d'exploiter [correct, feminine noun]