English (Training of Personnel; Education (General))
business studies [correct]; business education [correct]
DEF: Education intended to prepare a person for a career in commercial or industrial administration
OBS: The term covers a wide field of activity. The common thread that runs through all business education is concerned for the training of men and women who at all levels, directly or indirectly, earn their living by the purchase and sale of goods or services or in an administrative capacity.
OBS: Business education: Reproduced from Terminology of Adult Education with the permission of the International Bureau of Education.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Pédagogie (Généralités))
études commerciales [correct, feminine noun, plural]; enseignement commercial [masculine noun]; formation commerciale
DEF: Éducation ayant pour objet la préparation d'une personne à une carrière dans l'administration du commerce ou de l'industrie.
OBS: Expression qui recouvre un champ étendu d'activités. Le dénominateur commun de toute éducation commerciale réside dans le souci de former des hommes et des femmes qui, à tous les niveaux, directement ou indirectement, ont pour gagne-pain l'achat et la vente de marchandises ou de services, ou encore occupent des postes administratifs.