English (Corporate Security; IT Security; Special-Language Phraseology)
business need for security [correct]
DEF: Any protection or compliance requirement associated with a business activity that can be satisfied by security controls.
CONT: Business needs for security are derived from laws (e.g. Employment Insurance Act, Financial Administration Act), policies (e.g. Policy on Financial Management, Information and Reporting) and any other regulatory instruments such as directives and standards governing Government of Canada business activities. Business needs for security can also be derived from departmental missions, objectives, priorities, the need to preserve the organization’s image and reputation, and various obligations that may have been contracted.
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Sécurité des TI; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
besoin opérationnel en matière de sécurité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Toute protection ou exigence de conformité associée à une activité opérationnelle à laquelle peuvent répondre les contrôles de sécurité.
CONT: Les besoins opérationnels en matière de sécurité tirent leur origine des lois (p. ex. Loi sur l'assurance-emploi, Loi sur la gestion des finances publiques), des politiques (p. ex. Politique sur la gestion financière des ressources, l'information et les rapports financiers) et de tout autre instrument réglementaire telles les directives et les normes qui régissent les activités opérationnelles du gouvernement du Canada. Ils peuvent également découler des missions, des objectifs et des priorités des ministères, du besoin de préserver l'image et la réputation d'une organisation, et de différents engagements contractuels potentiels.