English (Foreign Trade; Investment)
cross-subsidize
OBS: When used with reference to multi-product firms, the funding of losses in one line of business from supernormal profits on other products sold by the firm. But the term is used more widely, for example, with reference to public enterprises, to denote any subsidization of losses on one activity or service with the profits from another.
French (Commerce extérieur; Investissements et placements)
subventionner de façon indirecte
OBS: Subventionner des opérations dans un pays à l'aide de bénéfices réalisés dans un autre pays.