English (Types of Industrial Operations; Commercial Establishments)
small business [correct]; small sized firm [correct]; small corporate entity
CONT: It was in industry that the downturn in investment spending was the most marked, particularly among medium and small sized firms, with investment in machinery and equipment hit hardest.
OBS: For stylistic reasons, authors sometimes use "small enterprise" or "small firm" instead of "small business". The term "small business" is usually defined in terms of gross sales and sometimes in terms of the number of employees, according to the criteria of the federal or provincial program or activity concerned.
French (Types d'exploitation industrielle; Établissements commerciaux)
petite entreprise [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: C'est dans l'industrie que la compression des investissements s'est le plus fait sentir, particulièrement parmi les petites et moyennes entreprises qui ont pour ainsi dire sabré dans leurs dépenses en machinerie et en équipement.