English (Corporate Management (General); Finance)
shell corporation [correct]; shell company [correct]
DEF: A corporation that has only nominal assets and no liabilities and does not engage in any business activity.
OBS: Compare with "dormant company", "operating company" and "shelf company".
French (Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités); Finances)
coquille vide [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Société qui ne détient pas d'actifs réels, qui n'a pas de dettes et qui n'exerce aucune activité commerciale.