English (Economic Fluctuations)
boom-and-bust economy [correct]
OBS: boom-and-bust : an alternation of prosperity and depression; specif. : alternate periods of high and low levels of economic activity in the business cycle.
French (Fluctuations économiques)
économie marquée de hausses et de baisses extrêmes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Économie caractérisée par des périodes de suractivité alternant avec des périodes de dépression.
Spanish (Fluctuaciones económicas)
economía marcada por la expansión y recesión extremas [correct, feminine noun]