English (Military Materiel Management)
replacement code
CONT: The NSCM is retained to assist in the identification of items still recorded in the cataloguing system although the items were manufactured by a firm no longer in business, with no known replacement code, or when attempts to locate a previously code firm have been unsuccessful. In some instances a replacement code will be shown following the company address.
French (Gestion du matériel militaire)
code de remplacement [masculine noun]