English (Types of Industrial Operations; Food Industries)
food manufacturer [correct]
CONT: What is a food manufacturer? You are considered a manufacturer if you :... Produce a food product or a component of a food and either package it for customer self-serve or sell to another business that will serve to customers or resale(i. e. grocery stores, restaurants, convenient stores, etc.)... Have another firm produce your product, but your company's name and address is on the label...
French (Types d'exploitation industrielle; Industrie de l'alimentation)
fabricant de produits alimentaires [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Kellogg Canada est le premier fabricant de produits alimentaires à mettre sur le marché un emballage qui renseigne sur l'étiquetage nutritionnel.
CONT: Tout fabricant de produits alimentaires doit avoir en place un système qui permet le retrait complet et rapide de tout lot de produits alimentaires.
OBS: fabricant de produits alimentaires : terme extrait du Glossaire de l'agriculture anglais/français et reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'OCDE.