English (Optical Telecommunications; Optics)
optics technology [correct]
CONT: ADC is comprised of three lines of business that address the complete bandwidth needs of companies : optics technology, including lasers, components and subsystems; "last mile" technology, including DSL and cable systems; and professional integration services and operating software for carriers worldwide.
French (Télécommunications optiques; Optique)
technologie optique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Microsoft vient d'annoncer une nouvelle étape dans le développement de sa technologie optique Intellieye pour ses périphériques de pointage.