English (Urban Housing; Statistical Surveys)
civic address [correct]; street address [correct]; municipal address [correct]; location address [correct]; physical address [correct]; address [correct]
DEF: [A set of] information required to identify the specific location of a residence or business.
OBS: The main elements of a civic address are the civic number, the street name, the street type, the municipality name, the name or abbreviation of the province or territory and the postal code.
OBS: civic address; street address; location address : terms related to business surveys.
French (Habitation et logement (Urbanisme); Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
adresse municipale [correct, feminine noun]; adresse de voirie [correct, feminine noun]; adresse réelle [correct, feminine noun]; adresse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Ensemble d'information] qui permet de déterminer l'emplacement précis d’un domicile ou d'une entreprise.
OBS: Les principaux éléments d'une adresse municipale sont le numéro municipal, le nom de la rue, le type de rue, le nom de la municipalité, le nom ou l'abréviation de la province ou du territoire et le code postal.
OBS: adresse de voirie : terme relatif aux enquêtes-entreprises.