English (Financial Accounting; Inventory and Material Management)
inventory adjustment
DEF: Comparison of theoretical stock to actual stock on hand by means of a physical count. May also include price decreases in the event that market prices are lower in relation to the initial price of acquisition.
OBS: inventory adjustment : term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Comptabilité générale; Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
rajustement des stocks [masculine noun]; réajustement des stocks [masculine noun]
DEF: Ajustement de l'inventaire théorique ou comptable au réel, après avoir effectué l'inventaire physique. Il peut également comprendre des réajustements à la baisse dans le prix, si le marché a diminué depuis l'acquisition.
OBS: Définition extraite du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduite avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Contabilidad general; Gestión de existencias y materiales)
ajuste de inventario [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Adecuación del inventario teórico o contable al real después de realizar el inventario físico. Puede incluir también ajustes a la baja en el precio si el mercado ha bajado respecto al momento de la adquisición.
OBS: ajuste de inventario: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.