English (Foreign Trade)
adjustment effort [correct]
CONT: The adjustment effort of the past several years has had high social and political costs, which have affected the climate for private business.
French (Commerce extérieur)
effort de rajustement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les efforts de rajustement déployés au cours des dernières années ont coûté très cher sur les plans social et politique, ce qui a influé sur la conjoncture relativement à l'entreprise privée.