English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
public document [correct]
DEF: ... any document or record, evidencing or connected with the public business or the administration of public affairs, preserved in or issued by any department of the government.(Black's, p. 432)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
document public [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: document public : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).