English (General Vocabulary)
as is evident [correct]; evidently [correct]
CONT: As is evident, the matters examined by these review bodies and others are of considerable importance in the conduct of public business and public administration.
French (Vocabulaire général)
comme on a pu le constater [correct]; de toute évidence [correct]
CONT: Comme on a sans doute pu le constater, les questions envisagées par ces organismes d'examen et d'autres revêtent une importance considérable dans la conduite des affaires et de l'administration publiques.