English (Communication and Information Management; Public Administration (General); Federal Administration)
departmental knowledge [correct]; corporate knowledge [see observation]
CONT: The risks associated with renewing our workforce include the potential loss of departmental knowledge as experienced staff retire, as well as the challenges of successfully attracting, training, positioning and keeping new employees.
OBS: The use of the term "corporate knowledge" in the context of public administration is criticized by some since the word "corporate" traditionally refers to business corporations.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Administration publique (Généralités); Administration fédérale)
savoir ministériel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En l'absence de modes précis de passation des fonctions et de procédures documentées, le savoir ministériel pourrait ne pas être transféré.