English (Petroleum Distillation)
debutanization [correct, standardized]
DEF: Removal of butane and lighter components in a natural-gasoline plant.
DEF: [A] process for the separation of C4 hydrocarbons from a mixture of petroleum hydrocarbons. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: debutanization: term standardized by ISO.
French (Distillation du pétrole)
débutanisation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé destiné à séparer les hydrocarbures en C4 d'un mélange d'hydrocarbures pétroliers. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: débutanisation : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Destilación del petróleo)
desbutanización [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rectificación de las gasolinas para eliminar el butano y otros gases más ligeros.