English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Coal Preparation)
gas yield [correct]
DEF: The volume of gas obtained in the carbonisation process or gasification process expressed as m³/te (or ft³/ton) of the fuel feed. Reference conditions should be stated.
CONT: Methane Production Potential. ... In the anaerobic process, a certain amount of gas is produced per pound of volatile solids broken down or destroyed by the bacteria. This is referred to as "gas yield". ... Table 1. Potential gas production of swine, dairy, poultry and beef. ... Gas yield, cu. ft. per lb. volatile solids destroyed.
CONT: Comparison between the pyrolysis of two types of polyethylenes in a fluidized bed reactor.... Methane, benzene and toluene formation was favored at high residence time. Ethane, ethylene, propane, propylene, butane, butene, and pentane cracked to different extents with increasing residence time and/or temperature. Maximum total gas yield obtained at 800°C from branched polyethylene and less branched polyethylene in continuous operation is 91. 8 and 97. 5%, respectively.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Préparation des charbons)
rendement en gaz [masculine noun]
DEF: Volume de gaz obtenu par la carbonisation ou par la gazéification, rapporté à la masse de combustibles mis en œuvre et exprimé en m³/t. Les conditions de référence doivent être indiquées dans chaque cas.
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Preparación del carbón)
rendimiento en gas [masculine noun]
DEF: Volumen de gas obtenido en la carbonización o en la gasificación expresado en m³/T del combustible introducido. Debe indicarse las condiciones en que se mide el gas.