English (Oil Production)
scavenging gas [correct]
CONT: Miscible hydrocarbon displacement... The oil in the reservoir was simulated by decane saturated with methane. The enriched gas was a mixture of methane and butane. The scavenging gas was methane.
OBS: Scavenging gas is generally flue gas used to displace the slug in miscible hydrocarbon displacement.
French (Production pétrolière)
gaz pousseur [masculine noun]
CONT: Déplacements miscibles. [...] Ce recours au gaz inerte comme gaz pousseur peut être utilisé dans les deux procédés [...] : injection de gaz riche et injection de GPL.
OBS: «scavenging gas» et «gaz pousseur» utilisés ici dans des contextes équivalents ne sont pas à strictement parler des termes équivalents.