English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Camping and Caravanning)
butane stove [correct]
CONT: One example of the butane stove is the Bleuet S-200. At above-freezing temperatures it has high heat output per unit weight and offers the advantage of quick starting. Butane has about 7% more energy that gasoline on a weight basis, 14% less on a volume basis. The stove does not have the continuous, even heat output of the gasoline or kerosene stove. When the tank is almost empty, output is about 30% of the initial amount.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Camping et caravaning)
réchaud à butane [correct, masculine noun]