English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastics Manufacturing)
butane-1,4-diol [correct, see observation]; 1,4-butylene glycol [obsolete]; 1,4-butanediol [avoid, obsolete]; tetramethylene glycol [obsolete]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of a colorless, oily liquid which is derived from acetylene and formaldehyde by high-pressure synthesis, which is toxic by ingestion, and which is used as a solvent, a humectant, an intermediate for plasticizers or pharmaceuticals, a cross-linking agent in polyurethane elastomers and in the manufacture of tetrahydrofuran and terephthalate plastics.
OBS: butane-1, 4-diol : form recommended by the IUPAC(International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: HOCH2CH2CH2CH2OH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Plasturgie)
butane-1,4-diol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 1,4-butylène glycol [masculine noun, obsolete]
OBS: butane-1,4-diol : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : HOCH2CH2CH2CH2OH
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Fabricación de plásticos)
1,4-butilenglicol [masculine noun]; tetrametilenglicol [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química : HOCH2CH2CH2CH2OH