English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Microbiology and Parasitology)
Voges-Proskawer test [correct]; VP test [correct]
DEF: A bacteriological test for the detection of diacetyl(CH3. CO. CO. CH3) or its precursors acetoin and 2, 3-butanediol formed e. g. in the butanediol fermentation of glucose.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Microbiologie et parasitologie)
réaction de Voges-Proskawer [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réaction bactériologique qui permet de différencier les souches de bactérie responsables de la dégradation du glucose en acétylméthylcarbinol.