English (Petrochemistry; Chemical Elements and Compounds)
mixed butane [correct]; field-grade butane [correct]; butanes [correct, plural]
DEF: In addition to its normal scientific meaning, a mixture of butanes which ordinarily may contain some propane or pentanes plus.
French (Chimie du pétrole; Éléments et composés chimiques)
butanes [masculine noun, plural]