English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Natural Gas and Derivatives)
pentanes plus [correct, plural, standardized]
DEF: A mixture mainly of pentanes and heavier hydrocarbons which ordinarily may contain some butanes and which is obtained from processing of raw gas, condensate of crude oil.
CONT: Although some pentanes plus are derived from field condensate, the bulk of the supply is derived from the processing of natural gas ... pentanes plus are used primarily as a diluent to blend with heavy crude oil and bitumen to reduce density and viscosity in order to meet pipeline specifications.
OBS: Term rarely used in the singular.
OBS: pentanes plus: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Gaz naturel et dérivés)
pentanes et homologues supérieurs [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]; pentanes plus [masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Mélange composé essentiellement de pentanes et d'hydrocarbures plus lourds, issu du traitement du gaz naturel, des condensats ou du pétrole brut.
CONT: Bien qu'une partie des pentanes plus soit dérivée des condensats, la majeure partie de la production provient du traitement du gaz naturel. [...] les pentanes plus sont les principaux diluants utilisés pour réduire la densité et la viscosité du pétrole brut lourd et du bitume afin de satisfaire les spécifications du transport par pipelines.
OBS: Terme rarement utilisé au singulier.
OBS: pentanes et homologues supérieurs : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d'inventaire national.