English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Perfume and Cosmetics Industry)
3,7-dimethyloct-6-en-1-yl butanoate [correct, see observation]; citronellyl butyrate [correct]
DEF: An artificial, colorless liquid that is miscible with alcohol and ether, [that is] used in perfumery [and as] a flavoring [agent] for beverages and ices (flavor of cola, rose, plum or honey).
OBS: 3, 7-dimethyloct-6-en-1-yl butanoate : form recommended by the IUPAC(International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Parfumerie)
butanoate de 3,7-diméthyloct-6-én-1-yle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; butyrate de citronellyle [correct, masculine noun]; éther de citronellyl butyrique [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Liquide incolore produit par synthèse, soluble dans l'alcool et l'éther, employé en parfumerie [et comme] aromatisant pour [les] boissons et [les] glaces (saveurs de cola, de rose, de prune ou de miel).
OBS: butanoate de 3,7-diméthyloct-6-én-1-yle : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).