English (Rail Networks; Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
inclined railway [correct]; incline railway [correct]
CONT: One of the most important pieces of coal mining technology to be used in the Lethbridge area was the inclined railway. Built in 1885, the inclined railway transported coal from the river bottom drift mines up to the prairie level tipples, where the coal was sorted and then shipped away by rail. There were several types of inclined railways. Some inclines were powered by a steam engine with a circular cable spun on two tracks while other smaller inclines used horse power or stationary steam engines on single tracks.
French (Réseaux ferroviaires; Voies ferrées)
chemin de fer incliné [correct, masculine noun]