English (Internet and Telematics)
Campus cabling
CONT: Campus Cabling. Where a site contains more than one building, Campus cable is used to connect and integrate the network within the overall area. EIA/TIA refers to this as Inter-Building Backbone Cable. Backbone Campus Cabling is usually optical fibre based upon 62. 5/125µ Multimode fibre.
French (Internet et télématique)
câblage campus [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Ces porte-étiquettes permettent de repérer les circuits sur les blocs de câblage. [...] Les conventions de couleur utilisées avec ce type d'étiquettes sont les suivantes : [...] couleur blanche : Câbles de la distribution verticale et câbles campus.