English (Guns (Land Forces))
equilibrator [correct]
CONT: The equilibrator is attached to the bottom of the carriage and extends down inside the revolving magazine assembly. It consists of an equilibrator cylinder assembly and two sets of coil springs. A steel cable extends from a spring seat at the bottom of the equilibrator to the elevation arc. In operation, the coil spring tension pulls on the steel cable to counterbalance the gun as it elevates and depresses.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres))
équilibreur [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Cañones (Ejército de tierra))
equilibrador [masculine noun]