English (Springs (Mechanical Components); Landing Gear (Aeroindustry))
centering spring [correct, officially approved]; centring spring [correct]
CONT: The left rudder would operate normally since the RH [right-hand] nosewheel steering tube assembly could still operate in the compression mode. Furthermore, in this condition, the automatic centring action of the nose gear as the aircraft lifted off would have resulted in the application of two to four degrees of left rudder deflection. This is due to the left-hand rudder centring spring taking up the slack introduced in the right-hand rudder cable by the right-hand rudder pedal being moved aft of its normal position due to the shortened length of the RH nosewheel steering tube assembly.
OBS: centering spring: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Ressorts (Composants mécaniques); Atterrisseur (Constructions aéronautiques))
ressort de centrage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La commande de direction vers la gauche aurait fonctionné normalement puisque l'ensemble de droite des tubes d'orientation du train avant pouvait toujours fonctionner en mode de compression. Qui plus est, dans une telle situation, le centrage automatique du train avant au moment du décollage aurait provoqué l'apparition d'un braquage de la direction de deux à quatre degrés vers la gauche. Ce phénomène est dû au fait que le ressort de centrage gauche de la direction a compensé pour le mou apparu dans le câble droit de la direction à la suite du déplacement de la pédale droite du palonnier en arrière de sa position normale à cause de la longueur moindre de l'ensemble de droite des tubes d'orientation du train avant.
OBS: ressort de centrage : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères et Maintenance.