English (Electrical Appliances and Equipment; Electrical Wiring (Building Elements); Household Utensils and Appliances (General))
cord set [correct, standardized]; cordset [correct]
DEF: An assembly consisting of a suitable length of flexible cord or power supply cable provided with an attachment plug at one end and a cord connector at the other end.
OBS: cord set: term and definition standardized by CSA.
French (Appareillage électrique; Installations électriques (Éléments du bâtiment); Équipement ménager (Généralités))
cordon amovible [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; cordon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Assemblage constitué d'une longueur appropriée de cordon souple ou de câble d'alimentation, muni à une de ses extrémités d'une fiche mâle et à l'autre d'une fiche femelle.
OBS: cordon amovible : terme et définition normalisés par l'ACNOR.
OBS: cordon amovible : terme adopté par le Comité du projet de lexiques (électricité) du Nouveau Brunswick.