English (Optical Telecommunications; Military Communications)
tactical fibre optic cable assembly [correct, officially approved]; TFOCA [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The tactical fibre optic cable assembly is the most secure form of communications, as it is immune to electromagnetic pulses and difficult to tap.
OBS: tactical fibre optic cable assembly; TFOCA : designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Télécommunications optiques; Transmissions militaires)
ensemble de câbles à fibre optique tactique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ECFOT [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: ensemble de câbles à fibre optique tactique; ECFOT : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.