English (Aircraft Systems)
operating cable [correct]
CONT: To preclude possible emergency extension system malfunction, embody an end fitting on operating cable which, when inner cable is operated, fully restrains cable outerconduit and positively locates clamp assembly.
PHR: Flap, latch, throttle operating cable.
PHR: Operating cable system.
PHR: The operating cable is serviceable.
PHR: Adjust, attach the operating cable.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
câble de commande [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: câble de commande : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
PHR: Blocage, circuit, défaillance, embout, fixation, freinage, montage, rupture, tension, timonerie du câble de commande.
PHR: Câble de commande de l'aileron, des volets.
PHR: Câble de commande à cabrer.
PHR: Installer, raccorder, tendre un câble de commande.