English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling; Ground-Drilling Facilities (Mining); Mobile Hoisting Apparatus)
traveling block [correct]; travelling block [correct]
DEF: An arrangement of pulleys, or sheaves, through which drilling cable is reeved and that moves up and down in the derrick or mast.
CONT: The drilling cable is reeved over the sheaves of the crown block alternately with the sheaves of the traveling block, which is hoisted and lowered in the derrick by means of the drilling cable.
CONT: The kelly is suspended by a hook-and-swivel assembly to a traveling block, which is connected by a steel cable to a crown block at the top of the drilling rig.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole; Installations de forage minier; Appareils de levage mobiles)
moufle mobile [correct, feminine noun]; palan mobile [masculine noun]
DEF: Dans un derrick, moufle inférieur du palan de levage et portant le crochet; il est relié au moufle fixe par le câble de forage.
CONT: Le palan mobile ou «traveling block» comprend quatre poulies de 42". Ce dernier pèse à lui seul près de cinq tonnes.