English (Weapon Systems)
gripper assembly [correct]
CONT: Using the picture provided by the TV camera, the PAP operator guides the submersible towards the mooring cable until the gripper makes contact closes the gripper arms and then releases the gripper assembly.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
ensemble pince-charge
CONT: A l'aide de la caméra de télévision, l'opérateur amène la pince au contact de l'orin, provoque la fermeture des mâchoires et détache l'ensemble pince-charge du PAP 104.