English (Optical Telecommunications)
step-index [correct, adjective]; stepped-index [correct, adjective]; step index [correct, adjective]; stepped index [correct, adjective]
CONT: Fiber-optic cable that exhibits multimode propagation with a step index profile is thereby characterized as having higher attenuation and more time dispersion than the other propagation candidates.
French (Télécommunications optiques)
à saut d'indice [correct]; à échelon d'indice