English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Optical Telecommunications)
attenuation per unit length
CONT: Until recently, the system imposed the power budget as the constraint on the fiber in the cable, that is to say, an attenuation per unit length which had to be kept well under control during the lifetime of the system.
OBS: fiber optics
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Télécommunications optiques)
atténuation linéique [feminine noun]