English (Administrative Law)
regulatory amendment [correct]
CONT: [Even] if the practical impact of the CRTC [Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission] 's regulatory amendments were to ensure delivery of both official language audio signals to all Canadian cable subscribers, the Trial Judge could not have issued an order binding the CRTC to implement or maintain the amendments which the House says are a "sufficient" solution, since the CRTC was not a party to the proceedings in the Court below.
French (Droit administratif)
modification réglementaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Même] si l'impact pratique des modifications réglementaires du CRTC [Conseil de la radiodiffusion et des télécommunications canadiennes] était d'assurer la livraison des signaux audio dans les deux langues officielles à tous les abonnés du câble au Canada, le juge de première instance n'aurait pu rendre une ordonnance liant le CRTC et l'obligeant à mettre en œuvre ou à préserver les modifications que la Chambre considère être une solution suffisante, étant donné que le CRTC n'était pas partie à la procédure devant la Section de première instance.