English (Data Transmission; Radio Broadcasting)
chipped decoder [correct]
DEF: A cable decoder to which an integrated circuit was added, or of which a circuit has been modified in order to receive encrypted signals without proper authorization(commonly referred to as "black box" or "black cipher" when satellite reception is involved).
French (Transmission de données; Radiodiffusion)
décodeur pirate [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Décodeur modifié auquel on ajoute un ou plusieurs circuits intégrés de façon à pirater les signaux de radiodiffusion.