English (Telecommunications Transmission)
multipoint circuit distribution
OBS: Because of the differing nature of cable systems(point-to-point circuits) and satellite systems(multipoint circuit distribution) it is not sufficient to make comparisons in terms such as :-capital outlay;-space segment investment;-incremental cost of providing a circuit.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
distribution de circuit multipoint
OBS: En raison de la nature différente des systèmes en câbles (circuits entre points fixes) et des systèmes à satellites (distribution de circuits multipoints), il ne suffit pas d'établir des comparaisons portant sur les points suivants: - dépenses en capital; - investissement dans le secteur spatial; - coûts marginaux d'établissement d'un circuit.