English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Electrolysis (Electrokinetics); Road Construction Materials)
conductive coating [correct]; conductive deposit [correct]
CONT: Conductive coatings, paints, inks, and compounds are finding increasing use for such purposes as chip bonding, electrostatic shielding, corona shielding, making connections, repairing of printed circuits, attaching leads, adhesive work, ignition cable sheet coating, and marking electrodes, contacts, terminations, surface receptive to plating, hybrid circuit paths, land areas, and solderable surfaces. Conductive materials may be applied by nearly all known means including painting or brushing, dispensing, silk screening, dipping, spraying, and stenciling.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Aérotechnique et maintenance; Électrolyse (Électrocinétique); Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation))
enduit conducteur [correct, masculine noun]; revêtement conducteur [correct, masculine noun]; dépôt conducteur [correct, masculine noun]