English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
cable binding
DEF: consists of a simple light adjustable toe iron and a rigid cable fastened to each side of the toe iron and a small shortening clamp mounted on the side of the heel... keeps the boots from sliding back out of the toe iron when the front throw is closed.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
fixation à câble [feminine noun]
OBS: conviennent aux skis et chaussures de randonnée : elles possèdent un câble déclenchable qui enserre le talon du soulier et le fixe latéralement.