English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Production)
bridle [correct]
DEF: On a pumping unit, a cable looped over the horse head and connected to the carrier bar to support the polished-rod clamp.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Production pétrolière)
bride [feminine noun]